Category

Data Protection and Privacy
Serbian version Serbian data protection authority – the Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection – has not issued any guidance on the processing of personal data...
Read More
Serbian version By the Decision of 24 March 2020, Personal Data Protection Agency (“DPA”) in Bosnia and Herzegovina banned state-level and local authorities in the country from releasing the data...
Read More
Montenegrin version As a measure against further spread of coronavirus, the authorities in Montenegro have published on a government website lists of individuals who are in mandatory self-isolation after returning...
Read More
Serbian Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection (“Commissioner”) issued on 16 January 2020 the long-awaited Standard Contractual Clauses (“Serbian SCCs”). The document will become applicable on...
Read More
Serbian In the past two days, the recently appointed head of Serbian data protection supervisory authority announced one radical move and sharply criticized some provisions in Serbia’s new data protection...
Read More
On 18 June 2019, the French data protection supervisory authority (CNIL) issued a decision on video surveillance at work. The Uniontrad Company case demonstrates that a law specifically regulating the...
Read More
European Data Protection Board (“EDPB”) published on 16 November 2018 the long-awaited Guidelines 3/2018 on the territorial scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). As those with even a...
Read More
Earlier this week Serbian public got an opportunity to acquaint itself with the general comments and detailed comments by the European Commission (EC) of the Serbian government’s draft data protection...
Read More
In a decision based directly on the GDPR, a German court recently prohibited collection of broad categories of personal data during the process of registration of internet domain names. If...
Read More
Responding to the request by the German Federal Administrative Court, the Court of Justice of the EU (“CJEU”) gave on 5 June 2018 its preliminary ruling in the proceedings between...
Read More
1 2 3 4
Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.